Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for MATH in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate MATH Courses

MATH111 Calculus I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE MW      8:00AM - 9:15AM Jack Barlow 38
10 EHCCC71A MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Haozhe Yu 34
11 ONLINE MW      8:00AM - 9:15AM Xiangxi Gao 28
12 ONLINE MW      11:20AM - 12:35PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 38
2 ONLINE MW      8:00AM - 9:15AM Ru Huang 38
3 ONLINE MW      8:00AM - 9:15AM Yuliang Ji 38
5 ONLINE MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Kai Fung Kan 38
6 MSC E208 MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Christopher Keyes 34
7 ONLINE MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 38
8 ONLINE MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Marcelo Sales 38
9 Atwood 260 MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Dylanger Pittman 28
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Th      8:00AM - 9:15AM Warren Shull 38
2 EHCCC71B MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Andrii Arman 38
3 Atwood 260 MW      11:20AM - 12:35PM Andrii Arman 38
MATH112z Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE M      6:00PM - 7:15PM Difeng Cai 38
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Tu      9:40AM - 10:55AM Longmei Shu 25
2 ONLINE Tu      9:40AM - 10:55AM Alexander Clifton 25
LAB1 ONLINE F      9:40AM - 10:30AM Longmei Shu 25
LAB2 ONLINE F      11:20AM - 12:10PM Alexander Clifton 25
MATH210 Adv.Calculus for Data Sciences Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Tu      8:00AM - 9:15AM Michael Carr 19
2 ONLINE Th      8:00AM - 9:15AM Michael Carr 19
LAB1 ONLINE F      9:40AM - 10:30AM Michael Carr 19
LAB2 ONLINE F      11:20AM - 0:10AM Michael Carr 19
MATH211 Multivariable Calculus Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Atwood 260 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Jeffrey Yelton 34
2 Atwood 260 MW      2:40PM - 3:55PM Jeffrey Yelton 34
3 ONLINE TuTh      8:00AM - 9:15AM Warren Shull 68
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Th      11:20AM - 12:35PM Manuela Manetta 38
2 ONLINE Th      4:20PM - 5:35PM Longmei Shu 38
3 ONLINE Th      9:40AM - 10:55AM Manuela Manetta 25
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE MW  2:40PM - 3:55PM
F      11:20AM - 12:20PM
Elizabeth Newman 25
2 ONLINE MW  2:40PM - 3:55PM
F      1:00PM - 1:50PM
Elizabeth Newman 25
3 MSC E208 MW  4:20PM - 5:35PM
F      2:40PM - 3:30PM
25
4 MSC E208
ESCN104
MW   4:20PM - 5:35PM
F   4:20PM - 5:10PM
25
5 ONLINE TuTh  1:00PM - 2:15PM
F      11:20PM - 12:10PM
Le Chen 25
6 ONLINE TuTh  1:00PM - 2:15PM
F      1:00PM - 1:50PM
Le Chen 25
7 ONLINE TuTh  2:40PM - 3:55PM
F      2:40PM - 3:30PM
Le Chen 25
8 ONLINE TuTh  2:40PM - 3:55PM
F      4:20PM - 5:10PM
Le Chen 25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE W      11:20AM - 12:35PM David Zureick-Brown 18
2 ONLINE Tu      6:00PM - 7:15PM John Duncan 18
3 ONLINE Tu      9:40AM - 10:55AM Michael Carr 18
4 MSC W201 TuTh      11:20AM - 12:35PM Victoria Powers 18
5 ONLINE Th      11:20AM - 12:35PM David Zureick-Brown 18
6 MSC W201 TuTh      2:40PM - 3:55PM Dwight Duffus 18
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Tu  8:00AM - 9:15AM
F      8:00AM - 8:50AM
James Nagy 25
2 ONLINE Tu  11:20AM - 12:35PM
F      9:40AM - 10:30AM
Talea L. Mayo 38
3 ONLINE Th  8:00AM - 9:15AM
F      8:00AM - 8:50AM
James Nagy 25
MATH318 Complex Variables Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE M      11:20AM - 12:35PM Yiran Wang 19
2 ONLINE W      11:20AM - 12:35PM Yiran Wang 19
MATH328 Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Th      1:00PM - 2:15PM David Zureick-Brown 18
MATH346 Intro to Optimization Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Tu      6:00PM - 7:15PM Robert Roth 38
2 ONLINE Th      6:00PM - 7:15PM Robert Roth 38
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE M      8:00AM - 9:15AM Maja Taskovic 40
MATH361 Probability & Statistics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE W      9:40AM - 10:55AM Bree Ettinger 50
2 ONLINE Th      9:40AM - 10:55AM Bree Ettinger 50
MATH411 Real Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Th      11:20AM - 12:35PM Shanshuang Yang 25
2 ONLINE Th      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shanshuang Yang 25
MATH421 Abstract Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Raman Parimala 15
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ONLINE Tu      8:00AM - 9:15AM Victoria Powers
Blake Allison
18



Graduate MATH Courses

MATH511 Analysis I Credits: 3
Content: An introduction to fundamental analytic concepts including: The complex number system, geometry and topology of the complex plane, analytic functions, conformal mappings, complex integration, and singularities.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 TuTh      9:40AM - 10:55AM David Borthwick 18
MATH515 Numerical Analysis I Credits: 3
Content: Course will cover fundamental parts of numerical linear algebra including matrix factorizations, solution of linear systems and least-squares problems, the calculation of eigenvalues and eigenvectors, and basic notions on iterative methods for large-scale matrix problems. Issues pertaining to conditioning and numerical stability will be thoroughly analyzed. We will also point out and use links to other mathematical and computer science disciplines such as mathematical modelling, computer architectures and parallel computing.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE M      8:00AM - 9:15AM Yuanzhe Xi 30
MATH521 Algebra I Credits: 3
Content: Linear algebra, including canonical forms, infinite-dimensional vector spaces, tensor products, and multilinear algebra. Group theory including group actions and representations.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Suresh Venapally 38
MATH535 Combinatorics I Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE W      2:40PM - 3:55PM Hao Huang 18
MATH557 Partial Differential Equations I Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE MW      9:40AM - 10:55AM Maja Taskovic 15
MATH572 Numerical Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE W      11:20AM - 12:35PM Alessandro Veneziani 18
MATH578R Seminar in Algebra Credits: 1-9
Content: Research topics in algebra of current interest to faculty and students.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE Tu      4:20PM - 5:20PM David Zureick-Brown 40
MATH579R Seminar in Analysis Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE Tu      4:20PM - 5:20PM Vladimir Oliker 40
2 ONLINE F      2:40PM - 3:55PM Yuanzhe Xi 18
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 3
Content: This seminar will concentrate on effective teaching techniques in mathematics. Topics included will include: General advice for new TA's. General advice for International TA's. Students will present several practice lectures over different levels of material. They will receive practice on quiz and test preparation. Syllabus information on courses most likely to be taught by new TA's will be supplied. General professional development information will also be included.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE F      11:20AM - 0:20AM Bree Ettinger
Juan Villeta-Garcia
18
MATH787R Topics in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE M      4:20PM - 5:35PM Vojtech Rodl 18
MATH788 Topics in Algebra Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Brooke Ullery 18
MATH789 Topics in Analysis Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 ONLINE MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Yiran Wang 38