Course Atlas
The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.
The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.
This page lists all of the classes offered for MATH in a given semester.
Courses
Undergraduate MATH Courses
MATH111 | Calculus I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | ONLINE | MW 5:30PM - 6:45PM | Juan Villeta-Garcia | 40 |
10 | MSC W201 | TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Robert Roth | 40 |
11 | ONLINE | TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Dylanger Pittman | 40 |
2 | ONLINE | MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Juan Villeta-Garcia | 40 |
3 | MSC W301 | MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Irving Martinez | 40 |
4 | MSC W301 | MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM | Zitong Pei | 40 |
5 | ATWOOD 316 | MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM | Xingjian Li | 40 |
7 | MSC W301 | MW 5:30PM - 6:45PM | Deepanshu Verma | 40 |
8 | WH 111 | MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Samuel Chang | 40 |
9 | MSC W303 | MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Michael Cerchia | 40 |
MATH112 | Calculus II | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | ONLINE | MW 5:30PM - 6:45PM | Difeng Cai | 25 |
2 | MSC N302 | TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Kaelin Cook-Powell | 35 |
3 | MSC W303 | TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Kaelin Cook-Powell | 35 |
4 | MSC W303 | TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Vojtech Rodl Rohan Nair |
35 |
MATH112z | Calculus II | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W303 | TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Vojtech Rodl Rohan Nair |
30 |
MATH116 | Life Sciences Calculus II | Credits: 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | WH 110 | MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Alexander Clifton | 50 |
LAB1 | WH 103 | F 1:00PM - 1:50PM | Alexander Clifton Roberto Hernandez |
25 |
LAB2 | WH 103 | F 2:30PM - 3:20PM | Alexander Clifton Roberto Hernandez |
25 |
MATH210 | Adv.Calculus for Data Sciences | Credits: 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W201 | MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Michael Carr | 40 |
2 | ATWOOD 316 | MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Michael Carr | 40 |
LAB1 | MSC W303 | F 1:00PM - 1:50PM | Michael Carr Alexis Newton |
20 |
LAB2 | MSC W301 | F 2:30PM - 3:20PM | Michael Carr Alexis Newton |
20 |
LAB3 | MSC W307C | F 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Michael Carr Maxwell Auerbach |
20 |
LAB4 | MSC N301 | F 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Michael Carr Maxwell Auerbach |
20 |
MATH211 | Multivariable Calculus | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W301 | MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Michael Carr | 40 |
2 | MSC W201 | MW 5:30PM - 6:45PM | Jeffrey Yelton | 40 |
3 | ONLINE | MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Juan Villeta-Garcia | 40 |
MATH212 | Differential Equations | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W301 | TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Manuela Manetta | 35 |
2 | WH 110 | TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Matthew Just | 35 |
3 | WH 102 | TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Matthew Just | 35 |
MATH221 | Linear Algebra | Credits: 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | WH 103 MSC W301 |
MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM F 8:30AM - 9:20AM |
Brooke Ullery Santiago Arango |
25 |
10 | MSC W201 MSC W303 |
TuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PM F 4:00PM - 4:50PM |
Andrew Kobin Jasmine Camero |
25 |
2 | WH 103 MSC W301 |
MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM F 10:00AM - 10:50AM |
Brooke Ullery Santiago Arango |
25 |
3 | MSC W201 MSC W301 |
MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM F 11:30AM - 12:20PM |
Yuanzhe Xi Jiaqi Yang |
25 |
4 | MSC W201 MSC W303 |
MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM F 10:00AM - 10:50AM |
Yuanzhe Xi Jiaqi Yang |
25 |
5 | WH 206 MSC W301 |
TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM F 1:00PM - 1:50PM |
Andrew Kobin Shilpi Mandal |
25 |
6 | WH 206 MSC W303 |
TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM F 11:30AM - 12:20PM |
Andrew Kobin Shilpi Mandal |
25 |
9 | MSC W201 MSC W201 MSC W303 |
Tu 5:30PM - 6:45PM Th 5:30PM - 6:30PM F 2:30PM - 3:20PM |
Andrew Kobin Jasmine Camero |
25 |
MATH250 | Foundations of Mathematics | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | ONLINE | M 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Maja Taskovic | 18 |
3 | MSC W303 | MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Victoria Powers | 20 |
4 | MSC W303 | TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Dwight Duffus | 20 |
5 | MSC N306 | TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM | David Zureick-Brown | 18 |
6 | MSC N304 | TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Robert Roth | 20 |
MATH315 | Numerical Analysis | Credits: 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W201 | TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM F 8:30AM - 9:20AM |
Alessandro Veneziani Alex Dunbar |
40 |
2 | MSC W301 MSC W201 |
TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM F 11:30AM - 12:20PM |
Manuela Manetta Ariana Brown |
40 |
MATH318 | Complex Variables | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W301 | TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Shanshuang Yang | 35 |
MATH328 | Number Theory | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC N301 | TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM | David Zureick-Brown | 20 |
MATH346 | Intro to Optimization Theory | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | ONLINE | TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Sima Ahsani | 40 |
2 | MSC W303 | TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Sima Ahsani | 40 |
MATH347 | Intro to Nonlinear Optimization | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W303 | MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM | Elizabeth Newman | 20 |
MATH351 | Partial Differential Equations | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W201 | TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Alessandro Veneziani | 40 |
MATH361 | Mathematical Statistics I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | ONLINE | W 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Bree Ettinger | 47 |
2 | ONLINE | Th 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Bree Ettinger | 47 |
MATH411 | Real Analysis I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC W301 | MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM | David Borthwick Bryce Frederickson |
35 |
MATH421 | Abstract Algebra I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC E408 | MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Suresh Venapally | 20 |
MATH425 | Mathematical Economics | Credits: 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment |
1 | MSC N302 | MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Victoria Powers In-Koo Cho |
20 |
Graduate MATH Courses
MATH511 | Analysis I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: An introduction to fundamental analytic concepts including: The complex number system, geometry and topology of the complex plane, analytic functions, conformal mappings, complex integration, and singularities. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E406 | TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Shanshuang Yang | 18 |
MATH515 | Numerical Analysis I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: Course will cover fundamental parts of numerical linear algebra including matrix factorizations, solution of linear systems and least-squares problems, the calculation of eigenvalues and eigenvectors, and basic notions on iterative methods for large-scale matrix problems. Issues pertaining to conditioning and numerical stability will be thoroughly analyzed. We will also point out and use links to other mathematical and computer science disciplines such as mathematical modelling, computer architectures and parallel computing. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC N302 | TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM | James Nagy | 20 |
MATH517 | Iterative Methods for Linear Systems | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: TBA | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: Prerequisite MATH 516 | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E406 | MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM | Yuanzhe Xi | 15 |
MATH521 | Algebra I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: Finite groups, Sylow theorems, principal ideal domains and unique factorisation domains, structure theorem for modules over principal ideal domains and consequences in linear algebra, tensor products, symmetric and exterior algebras, the functors Ext and Tor. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E406 | MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM | Parimala Raman | 15 |
MATH531 | Graph Theory I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: The course will cover some fundamental concepts in structural and extremal graph theory, including matchings, connectivity, graph planarity, graph colorings, flows, minors and topological minors, Hamiltonian cycles and paths, Ramsey Theory, and Szemeredi's regularity lemma. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E408 | MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM | Liana Yepremyan | 15 |
MATH543 | Algebraic Topology I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: Homotopy theory, the fundamental group, free products of groups with amalgamation, Van Kampen's Theorem, covering spaces, classification of surfaces, classifying spaces, higher homotopy groups | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E406 | MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM | Suresh Venapally | 15 |
MATH545 | Introduction to Differential Geometry I | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: An introduction to Riemannian geometry. The main goal is an understanding of the nature and uses of curvature, which is the local geometric invariant that measures the departure from Euclidean geometry. No previous experience in differential geometry is assumed, and we will rely heavily on pictures of surfaces in 3-space to illustrate key concepts. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E408 | TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM | Yiran Wang | 20 |
MATH550 | Functional Analysis | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: An introduction to concepts and applications including: metric and normed spaces, Hilbert and Banach spaces, linear operators and functionals, compactness in metric and normed spaces, Fredholm's solvability theory, spectral theory, calculus in metric and normed spaces, selected applications. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: Math 511, Math 512. | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E406 | MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM | David Borthwick | 15 |
MATH577R | Seminar in Combinatorics | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: The seminar in combinatorics is a research seminar for students and faculty. It runs weekly, and features speakers from outside Emory who come to talk about topics of interest to the Emory faculty. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E408 | F 3:00PM - 4:00PM | Dwight Duffus | 20 |
MATH578R | Seminar in Algebra | Credits: 1-9 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: Research topics in algebra of current interest to faculty and students. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC W301 | Tu 4:00PM - 5:00PM | David Zureick-Brown | 20 |
MATH590 | Teaching Seminar | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: This seminar will concentrate on effective teaching techniques in mathematics. Topics included will include: General advice for new TA's. General advice for International TA's. Students will present several practice lectures over different levels of material. They will receive practice on quiz and test preparation. Syllabus information on courses most likely to be taught by new TA's will be supplied. General professional development information will also be included. | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC E408 | F 11:00AM - 12:00PM | Bree Ettinger Juan Villeta-Garcia |
20 |
MATH789 | Topics in Analysis: Seminar on Computational Mathematics for Data Science | Credits: 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: Despite the widespread and increasing use of deep learning in a wide range of areas, including (but not limited) to data science, the development of its mathematical and computational foundations remains an urgent and very active field of research. Contributing to a better understanding and improved algorithms is one of the focus areas of Emory's NSF-funded Research Training Group (RTG) on Computational Mathematics for Data Science at Emory. This RTG seminar seeks to expose graduate students, research-oriented undergraduate students, and early career researchers to recent developments of deep learning and its applications in data science (e.g., large-scale data analysis, inverse problems, data assimilation) and scientific machine learning (e.g., solving partial differential equations, optimal control problems). The overarching goal of this seminar is to help participants develop new research ideas and design projects that further advance computational methods for deep learning. We are particularly interested in mathematically sound approaches that help increase its robustness (e.g., learning from small data sets, adversarial attacks), scalability (e.g., more efficient architectures, learning algorithms, ...), and fairness (e.g., bias mitigation, ...). | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
1 | MSC N304 | F 3:00PM - 4:00PM | Lars Ruthotto | 20 |
MATH789 | Seminar in Scientific Computing | Credits: 1 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Content: TBA | ||||
Texts: TBA | ||||
Assessments: TBA | ||||
Prerequisites: TBA | ||||
Section | Location | Meeting Time | Instructor | Enrollment (max) |
2 | MSC W201 | F 12:30PM - 1:30PM | Yuanzhe Xi |