Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for MATH in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate MATH Courses

MATH111 Calculus 1 Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 White Hall 111 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Jasmine Camero 35
2 MSC N306 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Ariana Brown 35
4 MSC N302 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Bryce Frederickson 35
5 MSC N306 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Roberto Hernandez 35
6 MSC N306 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
7 MSC N301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Alex Dunbar 24
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N302 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Maxwell Auerbach 35
2 Atwood 316 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Alex Dunbar 35
3 MSC N302 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Rohan Nair 35
4 MSC N304 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Shilpi Mandal 35
5 MSC W303 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Jiaqi Yang 35
6 MSC N306 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Vojtech Rodl 35
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 White Hall 102 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 20
2 White Hall 102 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 20
3 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Kaelin Cook-Powell 20
4 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Kaelin Cook-Powell 20
Lab5 MSC N304 F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Kaelin Cook-Powell
Ayush Basu
20
Lab6 MSC N304 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Kaelin Cook-Powell
Ayush Basu
20
Lab7 MSC N306 F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Kaelin Cook-Powell
Ariella Lee
20
Lab8 MSC N306 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Kaelin Cook-Powell
Ariella Lee
20
MATH210 Adv.Calculus for Data Sciences Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Andrew Kobin 25
2 MSC W201 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Andrew Kobin 25
Lab3 MSC N302 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Andrew Kobin
Guangqiu Liang
25
Lab4 MSC N302 F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Andrew Kobin
Guangqiu Liang
25
MATH211 Adv Calculus (Multivariable) Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Mikhail Lepilov 35
2 MSC N302 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Andrew Kobin 35
3 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Sima Ahsani 35
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Manuela Manetta 35
2 MSC W301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Manuela Manetta 35
3 MSC W201 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Difeng Cai 35
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Atwood TBA
TBA
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   8:30AM - 9:20AM
Deepanshu Verma
Benjamin Yellin
20
2 Atwood TBA
TBA
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   11:30AM - 12:20PM
Deepanshu Verma
Benjamin Yellin
20
3 White Hall 111
White Hall 110
TuTh   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   8:30AM - 9:20AM
Jimena Martin Tempestti
Riti Bahl
20
4 White Hall 111
White Hall 103
TuTh   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   11:30AM - 12:20PM
Jimena Martin Tempestti
Riti Bahl
20
5 MSC N304 TuTh  11:30AM - 12:45PM
F      8:30AM - 9:20AM
Robert Roth
Shifan Zhao
20
6 MSC N304 TuTh  11:30AM - 12:45PM
F      10:00AM - 10:50AM
Robert Roth
Shifan Zhao
7 MSC W201
MSC N301
TuTh   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   1:00PM - 1:50PM

Haley Rosso
20
8 MSC W201
MSC W303
TuTh   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   2:30PM - 3:20PM

Haley Rosso
20
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Neha Gupta 35
2 MSC W303 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Neha Gupta 35
3 MSC N306 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
MATH276 Honors Vector Calculus Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Victoria Powers
Juvaria Tariq
16
Lab1 MSC E406 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Victoria Powers
Juvaria Tariq
16
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      2:30PM - 3:20PM
Elizabeth Newman
Leonardo Molinari
35
2 MSC W201 M  1:00PM - 9:20AM
W  2:15PM - 9:20AM
F      1:00PM - 1:50PM
Talea L. Mayo
Leonardo Molinari
35
MATH321 Abstract Vector Spaces Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Brooke Ullery 16
MATH330 Intro to Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 35
MATH345 Mathematical Modeling Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Alessandro Veneziani 35
MATH346 Linear Optimization Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Atwood 316 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Sima Ahsani 35
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Yiran Wang 35
MATH352 PDE's In Action Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Alessandro Veneziani 35
MATH362 Mathematical Statistics II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Nicole Yang 40
MATH385 Topics In Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Emerso Chem E102 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Julianne Chung 35
MATH412 Real Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shanshuang Yang 16
MATH422 Abstract Algebra II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Brooke Ullery 16
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Bowden Hall 116 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Michael Carr 10
2 Bowden Hall 116 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michael Carr
Blake Allison



Graduate MATH Courses

MATH512 Analysis II Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W301 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM David Borthwick 20
MATH516 Numerical Analysis, II Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W301 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Matthias Chung 20
MATH522 Algebra II Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC N301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Suresh Venapally 20
MATH536 Combinatorics II Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Liana Yepremyan 16
MATH558 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E408 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Maja Taskovic 16
MATH577R Seminar In Combinatorics Credits: 1-9
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Liana Yepremyan 40
MATH578R Seminar In Algebra Credits: 1-9
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC N304 Tu      4:00PM - 5:00PM 40
MATH579R Seminar In Analysis Credits: 1-9
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W201 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Matthias Chung 35
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 1
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 F      11:00AM - 12:00PM 16
MATH787R Topics in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Vojtech Rodl 16
MATH788 Topics In Algebra Credits: 1-9
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Parimala Raman 16