Course Archives

Year:
Term:
Program:
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.

Undergraduate MATH classes for Fall 2022

MATH111 Calculus 1 Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
10 White Hall 112 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bryce Frederickson 35
11 MSC W303 TuTh      4:00PM - 5:15PM Ariana Brown 35
12 MSC N302 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
13 MSC N302 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
2 MSC N306 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Roberto Hernandez 35
3 MSC N304 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Santiago Arango 35
4 MSC W301 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Alexis Newton 35
5 MSC N302 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Maxwell Auerbach 35
6 MSC N306 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Jiaqi Yang 35
7 Atwood 316 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Shilpi Mandal 35
8 MSC N306 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Jasmine Camero 35
9 Psych 250 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Alex Dunbar 35
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 Atwood 316 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Vojtech Rodl 35
3 Atwood 316 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Vojtech Rodl 35
4 PAIS 220 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Rohan Nair 35
MATH112z Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM James Nagy 35
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 White Hall 205 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 50
LAB1 MSC W303 F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 25
LAB2 MSC W303 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 25
MATH190 Sports, Games and Gambling Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 16
MATH210 Adv.Calculus for Data Sciences Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Neha Gupta 38
2 MSC W303 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Michael Carr 35
3 MSC E308A MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Neha Gupta 32
LAB1 MSC N304 F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Riti Bahl 20
LAB2 MSC Other F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Riti Bahl 20
LAB3 MSC Other F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Ariella Lee 20
LAB4 MSC W301 F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Ariella Lee 20
LAB5 MSC Other F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Guangqiu Liang 20
MATH211 Adv Calculus (Multivariable) Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N304 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Michael Carr 40
2 Atwood 240 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Andrew Kobin 40
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N306 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Difeng Cai 35
2 PAIS 230 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Mikhail Lepilov 35
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201
MSC N304
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   10:00AM - 10:50AM
Liana Yepremyan
Ayush Basu
25
2 MSC W201
MSC N304
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   11:30AM - 12:20PM
Liana Yepremyan
Ayush Basu
25
3 Atwood 215
MSC W301
MW   8:30AM - 9:45AM
F   10:00AM - 10:50AM
Deepanshu Verma
Shifan Zhao
25
4 Atwood 215
MSC W301
MW   8:30AM - 9:45AM
F   8:30AM - 9:20AM
Deepanshu Verma
Shifan Zhao
25
5 White Hall 111
MSC W303
MW   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   1:00PM - 1:50PM
Sima Ahsani
Haley Rosso
25
6 White Hall 111
MSC W201
MW   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   2:30PM - 3:20PM
Sima Ahsani
Haley Rosso
25
7 White Hall 111
MSC W303
MW   1:00PM - 2:15PM
F   2:30PM - 3:20PM
Sima Ahsani
Benjamin Yellin
25
8 White Hall 111
MSC N304
MW   1:00PM - 2:15PM
F   1:00PM - 1:50PM
Sima Ahsani
Benjamin Yellin
25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 PAIS 225 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Suresh Venapally 18
2 MSC N301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Yiran Wang 18
5 MSC E308A TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM David Zureick-Brown 20
MATH275 Honors Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Victoria Powers 16
LAB1 MSC E408 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Guangqiu Liang 16
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      2:30PM - 3:20PM
Talea L. Mayo
Leonardo Molinari
35
2 MSC W303 MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      11:30AM - 12:20PM
Matthias Chung
Leonardo Molinari
35
MATH318 Complex Variables Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shanshuang Yang 35
MATH328 Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N304 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Andrew Kobin 35
MATH344 Differential Geometry Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Yiran Wang 35
MATH346 Linear Optimization Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth 35
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Maja Taskovic 45
MATH361 Mathematical Statistics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bree Ettinger 35
2 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Nicole Yang 45
MATH385 Topics in Mathematics: Introduction to Graph Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Dwight Duffus 16
MATH385 Topics in Mathematics: Programming for Mathematics of Data Science Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC E308A MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Yuanzhe Xi 15
MATH411 Real Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Shanshuang Yang 35
MATH421 Abstract Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Brooke Ullery 16
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W307C TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Victoria Powers
Blake Allison
10
MATH485 Topics in Mathematics Credits: 1-4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Lars Ruthotto 35